Contact Us

If you need information about the fair, please contact Pam Paige at (985) 516-7078 or use an online form to reach her by email. (Email address at: pampaige123@yahoo.com)

You can also view the contact information for officers, committee chairmen, and board members below.

OFFICERS

President: Jackie Boone
Home: (985) 986-2960
Cell: (985) 515-1882

Vice-President: Cole Ladner
Phone: (985) 795-2653

Secretary: Kaye Ladner
wpfairlady@yahoo.com
Cell: (985) 515-9139
Home: (985) 848-5937

Treasurer: Ellen Waskom
ellenwaskom@yahoo.com
Cell: (985) 515-9784

COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN

Agriculture Chairman: Walter Smith
Cell: (985) 515-5555
Home: (985) 877-4730

Arena/Rodeo Chairman: Robbie Thomas
rodeosound@yahoo.com
Cell: (985) 241-2729

Arena/Special Events Chair: William Page
williampaige@bellsouth.net
Cell: (985) 516-2307
Home: (985) 886-0030

Better Baby Chairman: Karen Ingram
kdmi59@yahoo.com
Cell: (985) 335-0532

Building & Grounds Chairman: Donald Folse
Cell: (985)

Catalog Chairman: Melissa Haley
wpffcatalog@gmail.com
Cell: (985) 590-1937

Commercial Exhibit Chair: Randy Strickland
rstrickland5876@gmail.com
Office: (985) 839-7850

Concessions Chairman: Neil Fowler
Cell: (985) 515-1177
Home: (985) 839-7893

Country Market Chairman: Kaye Branch
kayebranch1@yahoo.com
Cell: (985) 515-5121
Office: (985) 839-2254

Creative Crafts Chairman: Genevive Brannon
Cell: (985) 515-1123
Home: (985) 839-3215
For entry: (985) 839-2209 (Hall’s Hardware)

Down By The Branch Chairman: Wayne Kuhn
gwaynekuhn@yahoo.com
Office: (985) 839-4462
Home: (985) 839-3201

Education Chairman: Jackie Boone
Cell: (985) 515-1882
Home: (985) 986-2960

Executive Committee                

Ed Branch, President
Jackie Boone, Vice-President
Kaye Ladner, Secretary
Ellen Wascom, Treasurer
Donald Folse, Building & Grounds

Fair Honoree Chairman: Evelyn Jones
ejones@wste.coop
Cell: (985) 515-5907
Home: (985) 839-4039

Fair 5-K Chairman: Kelly Ballard
kkballard@rocketmail.com
Cell: (985) 516-1296

Fine Arts Chairman: Janice Branch
Cell: (985) 515-4163
Home: (985) 839-2229

Front Entrance Chairman: Katie Jackson Lee
Cell: (985) 515-8342

Genealogy Chairman: Bill Stafford
Phone: (225) 573-5519

Historical Chairman: Kandace Ard McKenzie
kandace_ard00@yahoo.com
Cell: (985) 750-2553
Home: (985)848-4506

Homemakers Chairman: Jackie Smith
jackiescorner@bellsouth.net
Office: (985) 839-9756
Home: (985)839-9724

Hospitality Chairman: Mike Henley
mikehenley@I-55.com
Cell : (985) 515-0184

Information Chairman: Pam Paige
pampaige123@yahoo.com
Cell: (985) 516-7078

Insurance Chairman: Chris Workman
Cell: (985) 507-0994
Home: (985) 732-7119

Jr. Fine Arts Chairman: Heather McDaniel
Cell: (985) 516-2084

Lost and Found Chairman: Katie Fussell
Kat_2003_99@yahoo.com
Cell: (985) 335-5465

Membership Chairman: Mike Breland
beavervideo@hotmail.com
Cell: (985) 516-9509
Home: (985) 735-6666

Midway Chairman: James Magruder
Cell: (985) 515-0688
Home : (985) 839-9656

Mile Branch Chairman: Ruth Horne
rhorne2@bellsouth.net
Phone: (985) 735-1204

Mystery Person Chairman: Theron Graves
Therongraves@msn.com
Cell: (985) 515-2410

Old McDonalds Farm Chair: Jeff Knight
Knightfarms99@yahoo.com
Cell: (985) 516-5518
Home: (985) 848-0687

Parade Chairman: Angie Schilling Stewart
WPFreeFairParade70438@gmail.com
Cell: (985) 516-5676

Photography Chairman: Meghann Brown
Cell: (985) 515-0657
Home: (985) 795-1853

Plants Chairman: Minnie Posey
Cell: (985) 515-3631
Home: (985) 839-4125

Playground Chairman: Michelle Reynolds
Cell: (985) 516-3777
Home: (985) 848-4433

Poster Chairman: Kay Bell
Home: (985) 839-2048

Premiums Chairman: Becky Jenkins
Home: (985) 839-3360

Publicity Chairman: Ellen Hobgood
Cell: (985) 789-6894

Queen Chairman: Kelly McElveen
Cell: (985) 515-0884

Security Chairman: Jason Creel
Home: (985) 839-6945

Stage Chairman: Shelly Thomas
Cell: (985) 515-1204

Souvenirs Chairman: Frances Pierce
Cell: (985) 516-5750
Home: (985) 732-3901

Traffic Chairman: Cole Ladner

Youth Chairman: Garnet Fornea
Cell: (985) 516-1199

Website Chairman: John Burris
johnwburris@gmail.com
Cell: (985) 515-8896

Capital Improvements Long-Range Committee
Jackie Boone, President
Ed Branch, 2016-2017
Dianne Applewhite, 2014-2015
Keith Fussell, 2012-2013
Donald Folse, Building & Grounds

Board of Directors
Ward I
Wayne Kuhn, Kay McCain, Dennis Morgan
Ward II
Adrian Roshto, Rebekah Smith, Walter Smith
Ward III
Hope Bickham, Gerald Jones, Richard Passman
Ward IV
Will Branch, Mike Breland, Ann Arata, Margaret Ryals, Ruth Horne, Billie Sue Alford
Ward V
Gary “Bo” Pierce, Allenda Pigott, Betty Hunt
Ward VI
Mary Wood, Diana Casanova, Jackie Varnado
Ward VII
Hoyt L. “Chick” Boyd, Luella Jackson, Pam Miley
Ward VIII
Aaron Wood, Edward Ladner, Denise Robinson
Ward IX
Don Anderson, Keith Fussell, Minnie Posey
AT Large
Dianne Applewhite, Keith Fussell, Ed Branch

Honorary Board Members
Vaiden Barlow, William Burris, Isabel Givens, Yvonne Griffith, Virginia Killingworth